UDIA WINGATE National Awards for Excellence 2020 Finalists

The 2020 Winners of the National Awards for Excellence across 15 categories will be announced soon.

Congratulations to the 2020 Award Category Finalists!

Frasers Property Women in Leadership Award

  1. Marie Doyle, Fiducia (NSW)
  2. Elaine Opferkuch, Pradella Property Ventures (QLD)
  3. Helen Dyer, Holmes Dyer (SA)
  4. Hilary Marshall, Ratio Consultants (VIC)
  5. Tiffany Allen, Department of Communities (WA)

Young Leader's Award

  1. Priscilla Tran, City West Housing (NSW)
  2. Lachlan Michell, Halikos Group (NT)
  3. Matthew Tickner, GHD (QLD)
  4. Hannah Kennedy, AECOM (SA)
  5. Paul Abel, Villawood Properties (VIC)
  6. Daniel Panickar, Eco Logical Australia (WA)

Diversity in Development

  1. Frasers Property Australia (NSW)
  2. Brisbane City Council (QLD)
  3. SA Water (SA)
  4. Western Water (VIC)
  5. Stockland (WA)

Medium Density Development

  1. Muse, Neutral Bay (NSW) by HELM Pty Limited
  2. Moreton Townhomes (QLD) by Tessa Developments
  3. WEST, The Gallery (SA) by Commercial & General
  4. Verse Townhouses (VIC) by Burbank Urban
  5. Botanical Apartments (WA) by Edge Visionary Living

Residential Development

  1. The Grange at Marsden Park (NSW) by Winten Property Group
  2. Arundel Springs (QLD) by Villa World
  3. Glenside (SA) by Cedar Woods
  4. Central Walk Drysdale (VIC) by Urban Land Developments
  5. Bushmead (WA) by Cedar Woods

Small Scale Development

  1. Sea Clovelly (NSW) by Fiducia
  2. Hamilton Reach - River Homes (QLD) by Frasers Property Australia
  3. Penneys Hill Estate (SA) by ECH
  4. Parkville (VIC) by Oliver Hume

Social & Community Infrastructure

  1. Northern Beaches Hospital (NSW) by Arcadis, Healthscope & CPB Contractors
  2. Mother Teresa Catholic Primary School (NT) by Halikos Constructions
  3. The Mitcham Memorial Library and Brown Hill Creek Project (SA) by City of Mitcham
  4. Mandalay (VIC) by Newland Developers
  5. Armadale Fitness & Aquatic Centre (WA) by City of Armadale

Environmental Excellence

  1. Central Park (NSW) by Frasers Property Australia & Sekisui House Australia
  2. Marrara Detention Basin (NT) by Department of Infrastructure, Planning & Logistics
  3. InterContinental Hayman Island Resort (QLD) by Mulpha Hotel Trust Pty Ltd
  4. Aquarevo Lyndhurst (VIC) by Villawood Properties & South East Water
  5. The Amble Estate (WA) by Yolk Property Group & Department of Communities

Marketing Excellence

  1. Ed. Square (NSW) by Frasers Property Australia & The Property Agency
  2. West Village (QLD) by Sekisui House Australia
  3. Live Third Avenue (SA) by Ouwens Casserly Projects
  4. Claremont (Rent to Buy Campaign) (WA) by Mirvac

Urban Renewal

  1. Iconic (NSW) by Thirdi Group & Milligan Group in collaboration with SJB
  2. West Village Stage 1 (QLD) by Sekisui House Australia
  3. Glenside (SA) by Cedar Woods
  4. Essendon Fields (VIC) by Essendon Fields
  5. Chinatown Revitalisation (WA) by Shire of Broome

Affordable Development

  1. Woolloomooloo Women's Housing Project (NSW) by NSW Land & Housing Corporation
  2. Zuccoli Aspire (NT) by Costojic Pty Ltd
  3. Jingeri (QLD) by BHC Creating Liveable Communities
  4. East on Halifax (SA) by Forme Projex
  5. Lifestyle Bittern (VIC) by Lifestyle Communities
  6. Nicheliving Willetton (WA) by Nicheliving

Seniors' Living

  1. Watermark Stage 3, Castle Cove (NSW) by Watermark Retirement Living
  2. Seachange Riverside Coomera (QLD) by Pradella Property Ventures
  3. Carmelite (SA) by Southern Cross Care (SA&NT)
  4. Lifestyle Bittern (VIC) by Lifestyle Communities
  5. Australis at Rossmoyne (WA) by Hames Sharley & Adventist Care

Masterplanned Development

  1. Googong Township (NSW) by Googong Township Pty Ltd as a Joint Venture between Peet Limited and Mirvac
  2. Oceanside (QLD) by Stockland
  3. Glenside (SA) by Cedar Woods
  4. Dalyellup Beach Estate (WA) by Satterley Property Group & Department of Communities

High Density Development

  1. DUO (NSW) by Frasers Property Australia & Sekisui House Australia
  2. Valencia Residences (QLD) by Aria Property Group
  3. Hurtle&Co Stage 02 (SA) by Forme Projex
  4. Southbank Place Apartments (VIC) by Central Equity
  5. Cirque Mount Pleasant (WA) by Stirling Capital